Factory or Faketory?

User avatar
tingjunkie
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 7:39 pm

Tue Jun 12, 2018 5:23 pm

Time for a fun Yixing identification game...

I've bought a good number of teapots over the years from reliable sources, as well as Chinatown shops, antique shops, and internet markets. I'll post a new one each day, and folks can debate if it's an authentic Factory 1-5 pot, or a reproduction. [Edit: For the record, don't be shy about critiquing my pots! They all make excellent tea, which is why I collect them, and their status as collectible Factory pots or not is far less important to me as a tea lover.]

Here's pot #1: 85-90ml Hongni Xian Piao. Authentic Factory pot, or a repro?

Image

Image

Image

Image
Last edited by tingjunkie on Wed Jun 13, 2018 4:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ShuShu
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:36 pm
Location: New York

Tue Jun 12, 2018 5:30 pm

I’m inclined to say a repro but really not sure
User avatar
Bok
Posts: 712
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 8:55 am

Tue Jun 12, 2018 8:00 pm

Nice topic (and title), that should be fun!
User avatar
tealifehk
Vendor
Posts: 405
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:58 am

Wed Jun 13, 2018 9:17 am

I'm going to say repro, based on the messy stamp. I could be wrong :)
User avatar
OldWaysTea
Vendor
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 3:01 pm
Location: San Jose, California
Contact:

Wed Jun 13, 2018 10:23 am

Nice looking photos! I'm looking forward to what people have to say.
.m.
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 3:26 pm

Wed Jun 13, 2018 12:04 pm

That sounds fun. :D
The pot looks good to me. My guess would be white label.
Chadrinkincat
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:16 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Wed Jun 13, 2018 3:31 pm

I'm guessing this one isn't f1. If it is than based on way opening/lip is done it's no older than white sticker.
User avatar
tingjunkie
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 7:39 pm

Wed Jun 13, 2018 3:54 pm

Pot #2

Let's stick with Xian Piao shape. This one is 105ml zisha. "Shi Xiao-Ma" stamp under lid. It's a single hole, but I installed a custom silver strainer. This is is the only pot in my collection that I've ever dropped and broken, so the handle is JB Welded back together. :( I might spring for kintsugi to cover the cracks one day...

Image

Image

Image

Image
Last edited by tingjunkie on Wed Jun 13, 2018 6:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
tingjunkie
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 7:39 pm

Wed Jun 13, 2018 4:55 pm

tealifehk wrote:
Wed Jun 13, 2018 9:17 am
I'm going to say repro, based on the messy stamp. I could be wrong :)
I'm trying to learn more about the stamps/chops myself lately. When you say "messy" are you referring to the fact that the outer border of the stamp is connected to the inner border with irregularly shaped blotches? I found a stamp like that on a 70's shui ping listed on Shin Cheng Fang's online store, and my understanding is that he's a very reliable vendor of authentic pots.
Image

I've also read that the 6 character stamps are easier to spot repros than the 4 character stamps. I guess because there was less variation between real ones,but much more variation between real 4 character stamps? If anyone can chime in, I'd love to learn more.
Teachronicles
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 1:13 am

Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:29 pm

Idk about 1st one but I'm guessing the 2nd is faketory
User avatar
Brent D
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 1:33 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:34 pm

First one looks legit.
Second one is bogus
User avatar
tingjunkie
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 7:39 pm

Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:41 pm

Brent D wrote:
Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:34 pm
First one looks legit.
Second one is bogus
You sound pretty sure. Can you tell us what details lead you to those conclusions? I'm always trying to learn. :)
User avatar
Bok
Posts: 712
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 8:55 am

Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:58 pm

Wait until the experts chime in...
User avatar
tealifehk
Vendor
Posts: 405
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:58 am

Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:22 am

tingjunkie wrote:
Wed Jun 13, 2018 4:55 pm
tealifehk wrote:
Wed Jun 13, 2018 9:17 am
I'm going to say repro, based on the messy stamp. I could be wrong :)
I'm trying to learn more about the stamps/chops myself lately. When you say "messy" are you referring to the fact that the outer border of the stamp is connected to the inner border with irregularly shaped blotches? I found a stamp like that on a 70's shui ping listed on Shin Cheng Fang's online store, and my understanding is that he's a very reliable vendor of authentic pots.
Image

I've also read that the 6 character stamps are easier to spot repros than the 4 character stamps. I guess because there was less variation between real ones,but much more variation between real 4 character stamps? If anyone can chime in, I'd love to learn more.
Yes, some seals are messier than others and it does depend on period (and specific pots during the period)! Like I said, I could be wrong :) If the second pot is a fake, it's a damn good one. I would say #2 is authentic
User avatar
tingjunkie
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 7:39 pm

Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:40 pm

I wish I could do a "big reveal" and say the true answers, but I'll wait for some experts to weigh in and confirm what I think. Both pot 1 and 2 feel authentic to me in person, but it doesn't mean they are. As for background, pot #1 was found in an antique shop in Kauai, Hawaii being sold as a "Soy Sauce Container" for $12. :lol: I purchased pot #2 from Hou De back in 2011 for $180, so I really hope it's authentic. Let's try some shui pings...

Pot #3: 65ml zini "Please Drink" teapot. Real or repro?:

Image

Image

Image

Image
Post Reply